CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 L85882

Mr. Casey Shriver
All Freight International, Inc.
2381 Rosencrans Avenue
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of various parts of animal feeders from China

Dear Mr. Shriver:

In your letter received here on June 21, 2005, on behalf of your client, On-Time Feeders, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted samples and descriptive literature with your request. Since you did not request that the samples be returned, we will dispose of them.

The merchandise in question consists of various parts for the “Conical Tripod System with Solar Elite Feeder Combo #11112”. This is an animal feeder which consists of a conical container mounted on a tripod and mated with one of several similar timer feeders. In operation, animal feed is loaded into the system’s container and the timer is set for a particular parameter of feed intervals and feed duration. At the designated time, the timer feeder opens an aperture and feed pours to the ground for the specified amount of time. These feeders are used to feed deer, wild hogs and other game animals on commercial hunting ranches as well as on ranches and game farms where such animals are raised solely for human consumption. The parts under consideration for these feeders include metal pole legs, metal barrel ring wraps, a feed funnel, and a metal housing for the timer.

The applicable subheading for the above parts for the “Conical Tripod System with Solar Elite Feeder Combo #11112” will be 8436.99.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of other agricultural machinery. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Wholey at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division